Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Hemiramphus far Black-barred halfbeak

Hemiramphus faris commonly referred to as Black-barred halfbeak. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto: Mersa Imbarak Bay-Marsa Alam


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5052 
AphiaID:
126389 
Scientific:
Hemiramphus far 
German:
Halbschnäbler 
English:
Black-barred Halfbeak 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > far (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Algeria, Australia, China, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
11.81" - 17.72" (30cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-20 18:08:54 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Special thanks for the foto to Johnny Jensen, Dankmark.

Distribution:
Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia.
Migrated to the eastern part of the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal.

Biology:
Occur in coastal waters of high islands and continental shorelines; generally in areas rich in vegetation and sand flats.
Form schools. Adults feed mainly on sea grasses, to a lesser extent on green algae and diatoms. Breed in estuaries.

Synonyms:
Esox far Forsskål, 1775
Esox gladius Lacepède, 1803
Esox marginatus far Forsskål, 1775
Hemiramphus commersonii Cuvier, 1829
Hemiramphus mocquardianus Thominot, 1886
Hemirhamphus commersonii Cuvier, 1829 (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus far (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Hemirhamphus obesus Castelnau, 1861

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss