Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo, Ballyhoo Halfbeak, Yellowtail Ballyhoo

Hemiramphus brasiliensisis commonly referred to as Ballyhoo, Ballyhoo Halfbeak, Yellowtail Ballyhoo. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11057 
AphiaID:
159279 
Scientific:
Hemiramphus brasiliensis 
German:
Halbschnäbler, Halbschnabelhecht 
English:
Ballyhoo, Ballyhoo Halfbeak, Yellowtail Ballyhoo 
Category:
Beloniformes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > brasiliensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Ghana, Benin, Barbados, West Sahara, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South America, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West Africa, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 21.65" (35cm - 55cm) 
Weight:
0,200 kg 
Temperature:
4,2 °F - 27,7 °F (4,2°C - 27,7°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Sea weed 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-22 11:26:25 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Esox brasiliensis Linnaeus, 1758
Hemiramphus brownii Valenciennes, 1847
Hemirhamphus filamentosus Poey, 1860
Macrognathus brevirostris Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beloniformes (Order) > Hemiramphidae (Family) > Hemiramphus (Genus) > Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss