Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Rhinopias eschmeyeri Paddleflap Rhinopias, Eschmeyer's Scorpionfish

Rhinopias eschmeyeriis commonly referred to as Paddleflap Rhinopias, Eschmeyer's Scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Paddle-flap Rhinopias, Rhinopias eschmeyeri, Lembeh 2014


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4971 
AphiaID:
218088 
Scientific:
Rhinopias eschmeyeri 
German:
Fransen-Drachenkopf 
English:
Paddleflap Rhinopias, Eschmeyer's Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Rhinopias (Genus) > eschmeyeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Condé, 1977 
Occurrence:
Alor, Australia, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Mauritius, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, the Seychelles, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
18 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-07 19:57:51 

Toxicity


Rhinopias eschmeyeri is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Rhinopias eschmeyeri, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Rhinopias eschmeyeri Condé, 1977

Popular aquarium fish, together with Rhinopias frondosa, are collected from Southeast Asian waters, imported to Japan where these are traded separately as different morphotypes.

Synonym:
Rhinopias eschemeyeri Condé, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Rhinopias (Genus) > Rhinopias eschmeyeri (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Paddle-flap Rhinopias, Rhinopias eschmeyeri, Lembeh 2014
1
Rhinopias eschmeyeri - Fransen-Drachenkopf
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss