Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Amblygobius nocturnus Nocturn goby

Amblygobius nocturnusis commonly referred to as Nocturn goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, Bali


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
418 
AphiaID:
219377 
Scientific:
Amblygobius nocturnus 
German:
Nachtgrundel 
English:
Nocturn Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > nocturnus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1945 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bali, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Micronesia, Moorea, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 3.94" (6cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-15 22:24:03 

Info

(Herre, 1945)

Synonym:
Amblygobius nocturnes (Herre, 1945)
Ctenogobiops klausewitzi Goren, 1978
Yabotichthys nocturnus Herre, 1945

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius nocturnus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss