Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Amblygobius sphynx Sphinx goby

Amblygobius sphynxis commonly referred to as Sphinx goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1994 
AphiaID:
219380 
Scientific:
Amblygobius sphynx 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Sphinx Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblygobius (Genus) > sphynx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Australia, Comores, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , the Seychelles, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
131.99 gal (~ 600L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-02-11 11:54:30 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1837)

Amblygobius sphynx occurs on sandy or sparse seagrass substrata of protected reefs. Hovers just above the bottom and takes refuge in a burrow.

Synonyms:
Ambligobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837)
Gobius deilus Sauvage, 1880
Gobius rubrotaeniatus Liénard, 1891
Gobius sphynx Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius stagon Smith, 1947

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblygobius (Genus) > Amblygobius sphynx (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.02.07#2
Hallo ich halte einen dieser sehr aktiven grundeln die ständig im sand nach nahrung suchen!! (ist aktiver wie meine bagger grundeln)!
nachts hält sich dieser fisch sehr oft an der wasseroberfläche auf!
gewöhnt sich sehr schnell in ein neues becken ein!
geht bei mir jedoch noch an kein futter!!
weder trocken noch gefrierfutter!
hoffe das ändert sich bald!


mfg.bernd
am 04.02.07#1
hi ich halte eine dieser grundeln!!
habe sie am 5.1.07 bei meinem händler für 23euro gekauft!
mfg.bernd
kann gerne bilder schicken!!
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss