Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gerres cinereus Yellow fin mojarra

Gerres cinereusis commonly referred to as Yellow fin mojarra. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4111 
AphiaID:
276954 
Scientific:
Gerres cinereus 
German:
Silberling 
English:
Yellow Fin Mojarra 
Category:
Mojarra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > cinereus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Sri Lanka, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 16.14" (41 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-08 08:58:04 

Info

(Walbaum, 1792)

Inhabits shallow coastal waters in open sandy and surf areas, seagrass beds, near reefs, and mangrove channels. Enters brackish water, sometimes even fresh water

Synonyms:
Gerres simillimus Regan, 1907
Mugil cinereus Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > Gerres cinereus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss