Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gerres longirostris Strongspine silver-biddy

Gerres longirostrisis commonly referred to as Strongspine silver-biddy. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto: Shams Alam Reefs, Ägypten, Okt 2011, 25 cm


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3064 
AphiaID:
218532 
Scientific:
Gerres longirostris 
German:
Langschwanz-Silberling 
English:
Strongspine Silver-biddy 
Category:
Mojarra 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > longirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Regan, 1920 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, China, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 14.57" (20cm - 37cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Crabs, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Zooplankton 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-11 18:14:45 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Adults often in clear coastal waters up to about 50 m depth; juveniles often in estuaries or lagoons influenced by fresh water. Feeds on small bottom invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Diapterus poieti (Cuvier, 1829)
Gerres acinaces Bleeker, 1854
Gerres darnleyense (Ogilby, 1913)
Gerres darnleyensis (Ogilby, 1913)
Gerres lineolatus Günther, 1867
Gerres longicaudus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Gerres poeti Cuvier, 1829
Gerres poieti Cuvier, 1829
Gerres poietie Cuvier, 1829
Gerres rueppellii Klunzinger, 1884
Labrus longirostris Lacepède, 1801
Sparus britannus Lacepède, 1802
Xystaema darnleyense Ogilby, 1913
Xystaema poieti (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Gerreidae (Family) > Gerres (Genus) > Gerres longirostris (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto: Shams Alam Reefs, Ägypten, Okt 2011, 25 cm
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Eriyadu, Malediven, 2013
1
Copyright Rainer Kretzberg, Foto: Mirihi, Malediven, November 2011
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Gerres acinaces - Langschwanz-Silberling	MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
Gerres longirostris - Langschwanz-Silberling	MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.