Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Xyrichtys novacula Pearly razorfish, Cleaver Wrasse

Xyrichtys novaculais commonly referred to as Pearly razorfish, Cleaver Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Pearly Razorfish, Xyrichtys novacula, 2019


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3820 
AphiaID:
126971 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys novacula 
German:
Mittelmeer-Schermesserfisch 
English:
Pearly Razorfish, Cleaver Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > novacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Barbados, Ghana, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Benin, Sint Eustatius and Saba, the Black Sea, Algeria, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, Israel, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Morocco, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Northern Africa, Panama, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Spain, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 14.96" (20cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 77 °F (18°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-07-15 20:44:08 

Info

Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabits clear shallow areas with sandy bottoms, usually in the vicinity of seagrass beds and corals). Feeds mainly on mollusks; also crabs and shrimps

Synonyms:
Amorphocephalus granulatus Bowdich, 1825
Coryphaena lineata Gmelin, 1789
Coryphaena lineolata Rafinesque, 1810
Coryphaena novacula Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena psittacus Linnaeus, 1766
Hemipteronotus copei Fowler, 1900
Hemipteronotus novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hemipteronotus psittacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Novacula coryphaena Risso, 1827
Novacula coryphaenoides Schinz, 1822
Novacula coryphena Risso, 1827
Novacula cultrata (Valenciennes, 1840)
Novacula lineata (Gmelin, 1789)
Novacula lineolata (Rafinesque, 1810)
Novacula novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xyrichthys argentimaculata Steindachner, 1861
Xyrichthys binghami Mowbray, 1925
Xyrichthys cultratus Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys jessiae Jordan, 1888
Xyrichthys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xyrichthys psittacus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Xyrichthys rosipes Jordan & Gilbert, 1884
Xyrichthys uniocellatus Agassiz, 1931
Xyrichthys vermiculatus Poey, 1860
Xyrichthys vitta Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys novacula (Species)

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Xyrichtys novacula  (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch    Aufnahmeort Teneriffa, Kanarische Inseln
1

Pair

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Initial phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto Milos, Griechenland
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss