Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Thalassoma quinquevittatum Fivestripe wrasse, Five striped surge wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded wrasse, Red-ribbon wrasse

Thalassoma quinquevittatumis commonly referred to as Fivestripe wrasse, Five striped surge wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded wrasse, Red-ribbon wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Robert Ying, USA

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Robert Ying, USA Copyright Robert Ying

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3770 
AphiaID:
212211 
Scientific:
Thalassoma quinquevittatum 
German:
Rotstreifen-Junker 
English:
Fivestripe Wrasse, Five Striped Surge Wrasse, Parrotfish, Red-banded Wrasse, Red-ribbon Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > quinquevittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
East Coast Australia, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Phoenix Islands, Red Sea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.69" (17 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 17:27:01 

Info

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Found in clear outer lagoon reefs and exposed seaward reefs. Abundant in shallow exposed areas with surge channels, with gutters, large Acropora plates and algae bottom.

Synonyms:
Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839
Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)
Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss