Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Thalassoma lutescens Green moon wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset wrasse, Whistling daughter, Yellow-brown wrasse, Yellow wrasse

Thalassoma lutescensis commonly referred to as Green moon wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset wrasse, Whistling daughter, Yellow-brown wrasse, Yellow wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto von Flickr, Raiatea, French Polynesia November 2009, Initialphase


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1571 
AphiaID:
273585 
Scientific:
Thalassoma lutescens 
German:
Gelb-Brauner Lippfisch 
English:
Green Moon Wrasse, Parrotfish, Sunset Wrasse, Whistling Daughter, Yellow-brown Wrasse, Yellow Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > lutescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lay & Bennett, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-14 12:37:10 

Info

(Lay & Bennett, 1839)

Very big fish, that is not suitable for our home tanks. Should not be kept below 2000 L.
Can be found in Germany from time to time.
There are no problems with feeding. Shouldn't be kept together with small fishes.

Synonym:
Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma lutescens (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Norfolkinsel, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Female


Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto von Flickr, Raiatea, French Polynesia  November 2009, Initialphase
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Japan, Initialphase
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss