Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Canthigaster valentini Banded Toby, Black-saddled Toby, Black Saddled Toby, Model Toby, Saddleback Pufferfish, Saddled Pufferfish, Sharpnose Puffer Fish, Valentini's Sharpnose Puffer

Canthigaster valentiniis commonly referred to as Banded Toby, Black-saddled Toby, Black Saddled Toby, Model Toby, Saddleback Pufferfish, Saddled Pufferfish, Sharpnose Puffer Fish, Valentini's Sharpnose Puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
270 
AphiaID:
219947 
Scientific:
Canthigaster valentini 
German:
Sattel-Spitzkopfkugelfisch oder Sattel-Krugfisch 
English:
Banded Toby, Black-saddled Toby, Black Saddled Toby, Model Toby, Saddleback Pufferfish, Saddled Pufferfish, Sharpnose Puffer Fish, Valentini's Sharpnose Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > valentini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 55 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.33" (10cm - 11cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 77 °F (24°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Starfishs 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-07 11:46:37 

Toxicity


Canthigaster valentini is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Canthigaster valentini, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Cathigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853)
Tetraodon gronovii Cuvier, 1829
Tetraodon valentini Bleeker, 1853
Tetrodon taeniatus Peters, 1855

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster valentini (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 19.10.17#32
Ich hatte mehrere Jahre einen Canthigaster valentini, bis er unbeobachtet aus dem Becken gesprungen ist...

Korallen oder Tridacna ist er nicht angegangen - ich habe aber die Vermutung, dass er mehrere grabende Seesterne auf dem Gewissen hat. Die Weißbandputzergarnelen und die Einsiedlerkrebse die schon vor ihm im Aquarium waren hat er ignoriert, wie auch alle anderen Fische. Nachsetzen ging allerdings nicht, er hat alles(!) als Futter betrachtet was nach ihm ins Becken kam...

Außer Algen hat er auch sonst alles gefressen, was angeboten wurde (ganz wild war er auf halbe Miesmuschel). Am Lebensgestein hat er ständig nach "unvorsichtigen" Kleinstkrebsen usw. gesucht.

C.Valentini war zum Teil schon so zutraulich, das er bei Pflegearbeiten im Aquarium verscheucht werden musste. Sicher auch, weil er gelegentlich mit der Pinzette extra "Leckerli" gereicht bekam.
am 28.02.16#31
Ich halte diesen wunderschönen Fisch nun seit ca. 1 Monat.

Er frisst nichts von dem was ich ins Becken tu aber er wächst.

Ich habe ihn schon mehrfach gesehen wie er die kleineren Röhrenwürmer frisst. Mehr aber auch nicht.
am 13.08.14#30
Blubb,

Ich pflege dieses schöne Tier auch schon seit einiger Zeit, am Anfang beim einsetzen war er 2 Tage Apathisch danach war er wider normal. Dies ist aber bei den meisten Canthigaster valentini der Fall.

Meine Tridacna hat er "nur" am Anfang bisschen gestört ergo angeknabbert, die Tridacna wanderte aber an einen anderen Platz uns seit her lässt er Sie in Ruhe.

Er knabbert gerne an Lebendgestein bei der futter suche, und wendet so die natürliche Zahnabnutzung an, was Überlebenswichtig ist für den Kugelfisch.
Auch wird gerne mal an SPS/LPS Korallen geknabbert. Aber es hält sich alles in Grenzen.

Bei der Fütterung finde ich auch dass es abwechslungsreich sein sollte.

Ansonsten ein Super schöner Interessanter Kugelfisch.
32 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss