Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin

Canthigaster rostrata Caribbean sharpnose-puffer

Canthigaster rostratais commonly referred to as Caribbean sharpnose-puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 700 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2184 
AphiaID:
127411 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rostrata 
German:
Karibischer Spitzkopf-Kugelfisch 
English:
Caribbean Sharpnose-puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rostrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Central Atlantic, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Lesser Antilles, Madeira, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 78.8 °F (21°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Hydrozoa polyps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Sea weed, Snails, Sponges, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:59:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Canthigaster rostrata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Canthigaster rostrata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Canthigaster rostrata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Bloch, 1786)

Inhabits reefs and marginal habitats such as seagrass beds. Diet consists of seagrass, sponges, crabs and other crustaceans, mollusks, polychaete worms, sea urchins, starfishes, hydroids and algae.

Synonyms:
Canthigaster rostratus (Bloch, 1786)
Tetrodon ornatus Poey, 1867
Tetrodon rostratus Bloch, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rostrata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Juvenil - Foto von Peter Wirtz
1

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Foto von Peter Wirtz
1
Canthigaster rostrata
1
Canthigaster rostrata
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss