Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Grapsus tenuicrustatus Surf rock crab

Grapsus tenuicrustatusis commonly referred to as Surf rock crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gerrit

Grapsus tenuicristatus; copyright by Aitsch-Pi




Uploaded by Gerrit.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2652 
AphiaID:
207529 
Scientific:
Grapsus tenuicrustatus 
German:
Brandungs-Felsenkrabbe 
English:
Surf Rock Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Grapsidae (Family) > Grapsus (Genus) > tenuicrustatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1783 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Austral Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Glorieuses or Glorioso Islands , Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Juan de Nova Island , Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-22 12:30:58 

Info

Synonyms:
Cancer ballantei Curtiss, 1938
Cancer tenuicrustatus Herbst, 1783
Grapsus gracilipes H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Grapsus gracillimus Sendler, 1923
Grapsus hirtus Randall, 1840
Grapsus pharaonis H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Grapsus rude H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Grapsus rudis H. Milne Edwards, 1853

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.