Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Ogcocephalus vespertilio Seadevil

Ogcocephalus vespertiliois commonly referred to as Seadevil. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

© Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2598 
AphiaID:
159195 
Scientific:
Ogcocephalus vespertilio 
German:
Seefledermaus 
English:
Seadevil 
Category:
Batfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > vespertilio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Cuba, the Caribbean, Uruguay, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 13:30:18 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Ogcocephalus vespertilio has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Ogcocephalus vespertilio in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Ogcocephalus vespertilio. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Extremely long rostrum. Dark spots separated by pale lines that usually form a reticulum occurring in patches on the face and sides of the tail and in the pectoral axillae.

Synonyms:
Lophius vespertilio Linnaeus, 1758
Malthaea longirostris Valenciennes, 1837
Ogcocephalus vespertilo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > Ogcocephalus vespertilio (Species)

External links

  1. Bericht zur Haltung im Aquarium (englisch) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Ogcocephalus vespertilio  - Photo (c) by Mrutzek Meeresaquaristik
1
Ogcocephalus vespertilio  - Photo (c) by Mrutzek Meeresaquaristik
1
Ogcocephalus vespertilio  - Photo Copyright by Mrutzek Meeresaquaristik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss