Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Ogcocephalus radiatus Polka-dot Batfish, Spotted Batfish

Kiss me, Kate!


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10728 
AphiaID:
275913 
Scientific:
Ogcocephalus radiatus 
German:
Seefledermaus, Rotlippen-Seefledermaus 
English:
Polka-dot Batfish, Spotted Batfish 
Category:
Batfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > radiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Tahiti, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.96" (38 cm) 
Temperature:
18,2 °F - 25,6 °F (18,2°C - 25,6°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-28 16:24:25 

Info

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonym:
Lophius radiatus Mitchill, 1818

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Ogcocephalidae (Family) > Ogcocephalus (Genus) > Ogcocephalus radiatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Richard Bajol, Image du Monde (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss