Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labroides dimidiatus Blue Streak, Blue-streak Cleaner Wrasse, Bridled Beauty, Cleaner Fish, Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner-fish, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Gadfly Fish


Profile

lexID:
197 
AphiaID:
219014 
Scientific:
Labroides dimidiatus 
German:
Blaustreifen-Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Blue Streak, Blue-streak Cleaner Wrasse, Bridled Beauty, Cleaner Fish, Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner-fish, Common Cleaner Wrasse, Gadfly Fish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > dimidiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 5.51" (8cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-06 01:52:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Labroides dimidiatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Labroides dimidiatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Labroides dimidiatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

The Striped Cleaner Wrasse is well known for its feeding behaviour. It establishes a "cleaning station" often a cave or overhang, where it swims in a bobbing, dance-like motion. Larger fishes come to the cleaning station to have ectoparasites removed. The Striped Cleaner Wrasse swims around the fish picking off and eating the parasites. It often enters the mouth and gill chamber of large fishes (see lower image).

Synonyms:
Cossyphus dimidiatus Valenciennes, 1839
Labroides dimidatus (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > Labroides dimidiatus (Species)


Pictures

Adult

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

StephanKausM am 13.10.20#30
Bei mir m Becken sehr lebhaft. Bester Kumpel ist ein Hawaii Doctor der viel Putzfläche hat ;-)
Hatte bisher keine Probleme mit andern FIschen. Ausnhame eine Neongrundel. Ich gehe einmal davon aus, das die optische Ähnlichkeit zu groß war und er ihn als Rivalen angesehen hat. Musste die Grundel wieder raus nehmen.
Hausriff_Youtube am 03.10.20#29
Ich habe ein neues Video über Putzerlippfische und Putzergarnelen auf Youtube hochgeladen
www.youtube.com
Naith2143 am 11.03.20#28
Bei mir im Becken konnte sich noch nie ein "Paar" halten, die Fische wurden zusammen gekauft und nach 1-2 Wochen war einer der beiden plötzlich kaum noch zu sehen und irgendwann weg. Gesprungen schließe ich hier aus, ich kann rundum alles einsehen. Die Fisch nimmt seine Aufgabe ernst, wird allerdings recht aufdringlich bei einigen Fischen. Nach 2 Versuchen werde ich jetzt von Putzerlippfischen Abstand nehmen, in beiden Fällen wurden meine Grundeln ernsthaft attackiert. In beiden Fällen war es je ein anderer Lippi und eine andere Grundel (Valenciennea), jedoch mit dem selben Problem. Eine der Grundeln konnte ich leider nur noch erlösen.
30 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labroides dimidiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Labroides dimidiatus