Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Labroides bicolor Bicolor cleanerfish, Bicolor cleaner wrasse, Bicolored cleaner wrasse, Bicolour cleaner wrasse, Cleaner wrasse, Two-colour cleaner wrasse, Yellow diesel wrasse

Labroides bicoloris commonly referred to as Bicolor cleanerfish, Bicolor cleaner wrasse, Bicolored cleaner wrasse, Bicolour cleaner wrasse, Cleaner wrasse, Two-colour cleaner wrasse, Yellow diesel wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1396 
AphiaID:
219015 
Scientific:
Labroides bicolor 
German:
Zweifarben Putzerlippfisch 
English:
Bicolor Cleanerfish, Bicolor Cleaner Wrasse, Bicolored Cleaner Wrasse, Bicolour Cleaner Wrasse, Cleaner Wrasse, Two-colour Cleaner Wrasse, Yellow Diesel Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > bicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Bean, 1928 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 31,2 °F (24°C - 31,2°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Parasites, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-10 10:58:06 

Info

Fowler & Bean, 1928

Synonyms:
Fowlerella bicolor (Fowler & Bean, 1928)
Labroides bicolour Fowler & Bean, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labroides (Genus) > Labroides bicolor (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 16.05.2021.



Pictures

Initial phase

Labroides bicolor - Zweifarb Putzer-Lippfisch
1

Terminal phase

Labroides bicolor
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss