Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Parapercis cylindrica Cylindrical sandperch

Parapercis cylindricais commonly referred to as Cylindrical sandperch. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Sharpnose sandperch (Parapercis cylindrica), 2018


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1865 
AphiaID:
219155 
Scientific:
Parapercis cylindrica 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Cylindrical Sandperch 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > cylindrica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, China, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 22:03:16 

Info

(Bloch, 1792)

Found in sheltered bays, harbors and lagoons, but mainly clear water habitats. Occurs on sand, rubble, seagrass, or weedy bottoms near shallow reefs. Common in seagrass beds.

Synonyms:
Chilias synaphodesmus Fowler, 1946
Parapercis cylindrical (Bloch, 1792)
Sciaena cylindrica Bloch, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Trachinoidei (Suborder) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis cylindrica (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.