Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parapercis diplospilus Doublespot grubfish

Parapercis diplospilusis commonly referred to as Doublespot grubfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Milne Bay Province, Papua-Neuguinea, Länge ca. 9cm

Foto von Neville Coleman (†)
Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11908 
AphiaID:
276991 
Scientific:
Parapercis diplospilus 
German:
Sandbarsch 
English:
Doublespot Grubfish 
Category:
Sandperches 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > diplospilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gomon, 1981 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Australia, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
6 - 60 Meter 
Size:
3.54" - 3.94" (9cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-19 11:33:34 

Info

The photo of Parapercis diplospilus was taken by Neville Coleman, an famous Australian naturalist, nature photographer, writer, publisher and educator who passed by in 2012.

Synonym: Parapercis diplospila Gomon, 1981

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Fishes of the East Indies, Appendix I, Seite 56 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss