Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Favites flexuosa Stony Coral

Favites flexuosais commonly referred to as Stony Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ägypten


Courtesy of the author Gianemilio Rusconi, Italien Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1804 
AphiaID:
207444 
Scientific:
Favites flexuosa 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > flexuosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kamtschatka, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-31 14:02:24 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Favites flexuosa are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Favites flexuosa, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Favites flexuosa, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Favites flexuosa
(Dana, 1846)

Characters: Colonies are hemispherical or flat. Corallites are angular and deep. Septa are prominent, with large conspicuous teeth. Paliform lobes are weakly developed.

Colour: A wide range, usually with contrasting walls and oral discs.

Habitat: A wide range of reef environments and rocky foreshores.

Abundance: Sometimes common, especially in subtropical locations.

Similar species: Acanthastrea echinata , Favites paraflexuosa , Favites vasta

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wijsman-Best (1972), Veron, Pichon and Wijsman-Best (1977). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Astraea (Fissicella) flexuosa Dana, 1846
Astraea flexuosa Dana, 1846
Favites ellisiana Verrill, 1901
Prionastraea flexuosa (Dana, 1846)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Favites (Genus) > Favites flexuosa (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ägypten
1
Favites flexuosa. Philippines. Detail blank. Photograph: Charlie Veron.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss