Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Acanthurus leucopareius Head-band Surgeonfish, Whitebar Surgeonfish

Acanthurus leucopareiusis commonly referred to as Head-band Surgeonfish, Whitebar Surgeonfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Acanthurus leucopareius - Weißkragendoktor

Acanthurus leucopareius - Weißkragendoktor


Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1746 
AphiaID:
219624 
Scientific:
Acanthurus leucopareius 
German:
Weißkragendoktor 
English:
Head-band Surgeonfish, Whitebar Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > leucopareius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Austral Islands, Central Pazific, China, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 85 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.45" (24 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 09:13:26 

Info

Not very often in the German market.
With its 24 cm a rather small Acanthurus. Lives at enhanced reefs and rocks, most in swarms

Synonyms:
Hepatus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903)
Hepatus umbra (Jenkins, 1903)
Teuthis bishopi Bryan & Herre, 1903
Teuthis leucopareius Jenkins, 1903
Teuthis umbra Jenkins, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus leucopareius (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss