Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Acanthurus achilles x nigricans Hybrid Tang (Acanthurus achilles x nigricans)

Acanthurus achilles x nigricansis commonly referred to as Hybrid Tang (Acanthurus achilles x nigricans) . Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur

Hybrid Doktorfisch Acanthurus achilles x nigricans - Dominik Laux




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13313 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Acanthurus achilles x nigricans 
German:
Doktorfisch-Hybrid (Acanthurus achilles x nigricans) 
English:
Hybrid Tang (Acanthurus Achilles X Nigricans)  
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > achilles x nigricans (Species) 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Caroline Island, Clipperton Island, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Howland Island, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Midway Islands, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Samoa, Tahiti, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
9.06" - 9.45" (23cm - 24cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-17 09:34:57 

Info

Hybrid Tang - Acanthurus achilles x nigricans

Restricted Species. This species is very difficult to keep and should only be attempted by expert aquarists, or is a 'delicate shipper.' Our Stay live guarantee is not available on this item.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus achillas Shaw, 1803
Acanthurus aterrimus Günther, 1872
Hepatus achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Hepatus aterrimus (Günther, 1872)
Teuthis achilles (Shaw, 1803)
Teuthis aterrimus (Günther, 1872)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Acanthurus (Genus)

External links

  1. Youtube Video Dominik Laux (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss