Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Kuhlia mugil Barred Flagtail

Kuhlia mugilis commonly referred to as Barred Flagtail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert Patzner, Foto: Madoogali, Ari Atoll, Malediven




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1599 
AphiaID:
218355 
Scientific:
Kuhlia mugil 
German:
Fünfband-Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Barred Flagtail 
Category:
Flagtails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > mugil (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Sudan, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Nicaragua, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Philippines, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:24:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Kuhlia mugil are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Kuhlia mugil, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Kuhlia mugil, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Forster, 1801)

Its easy to keep in a bigger reef tank.

Synonyms:
Dules argenteus (Bennett, 1830)
Dules bennetti Bleeker, 1853
Dules taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Dules taeniurus Cuvier, 1829
Dules taeniurus malpeloensis Fowler, 1944
Kuhila mugil (Forster, 1801)
Kuhlia arge Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Kuhlia sterneckii Steindachner, 1898
Kuhlia taeniura (Cuvier, 1829)
Perca argentea Bennett, 1830
Sciaena mugil Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia mugil (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss