Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Kuhlia marginata Dark-margined flagtail

Kuhlia marginatais commonly referred to as Dark-margined flagtail. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Vitilevu, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA . Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10312 
AphiaID:
278245 
Scientific:
Kuhlia marginata 
German:
Fahnenschwanz 
English:
Dark-margined Flagtail 
Category:
Flagtails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > marginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Australia, Corea, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Oceania, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-17 19:54:09 

Info

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Dules maculatus Valenciennes, 1831
Dules marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Dules papuensis MacLeay, 1884
Kuhlia marginate (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia marginata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 01.05.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss