Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Xanthias latifrons Broad-Fronted Crab

Xanthias latifronsis commonly referred to as Broad-Fronted Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein (Kwajalein Atoll), Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13973 
AphiaID:
209103 
Scientific:
Xanthias latifrons 
German:
Rundkrabbe 
English:
Broad-Fronted Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Xanthidae (Family) > Xanthias (Genus) > latifrons (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, [in de Man, -1888]), 1887 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Coral sea, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Moluccas, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Queensland (Australia), Tasman Sea, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
76.28 °F - 84.74 °F (24.6°C - 29.3°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-29 19:49:54 

Info

Xanthias latifrons is a small crab that lives in shallow water zones and is very variable in color, from juveniles to adults.

Although the crab is native to the Indo-Pacific, it has been able to find a way into the Mediterranean and is therefore considered an invasive species.
However, we are not aware of any effects on the fauna in the Mediterranean Sea so far.

Despite its actually protective shell, the small crab is on the menu of fish, such as the soldier fish Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829).

Since the crab is a predatory carnivore, it is better not to keep the animal in community aquariums.

Synonyms:
Chlorododius tuberosicarpus Klunzinger, 1913
Panopeus latifrons de Man, 1887 [in de Man, 1887-1888]
Xanthodes minutus Rathbun, 1894

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss