Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scalicus engyceros Armored Searobin, Large Armored Sea Robin

Scalicus engycerosis commonly referred to as Armored Searobin, Large Armored Sea Robin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Foto: Kona Coast, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13861 
AphiaID:
1020525 
Scientific:
Scalicus engyceros 
German:
Tiefsee Knurrhahn 
English:
Armored Searobin, Large Armored Sea Robin 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Peristediidae (Family) > Scalicus (Genus) > engyceros (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Japan, South China Sea 
Sea depth:
200 - 662 Meter 
Size:
up to 12.6" (32 cm) 
Temperature:
8,9 °F - 15,6 °F (8,9°C - 15,6°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-14 19:49:23 

Info

The armored searobin, Scalicus engyceros, was one of the fishes that famous ichthyologist David Starr Jordan, the original president of Stanford University, reported among the specimens floating offshore of a 1919 lava flow from Mauna Loa. This individual was seen during a dive on August 29, 2015, off Keahole Point, several miles north of the 1919 lava flow on the Kona Coast of Hawaii Island.


This image was featured as our April 27, 2021, Image of the Day. For the full gallery, visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov/multimedia/daily-image/welcome.html.

Image courtesy of NOAA Ocean Exploration, 2015 Hohonu Moana.


Synonyms:
Peristethus engyceros Günther, 1872
Satyrichthys engyceros (Günther, 1872)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage NOAA Ocean Exploration & Research (en). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 13.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss