Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Hippoglossus hippoglossus Atlantic halibut

Hippoglossus hippoglossusis commonly referred to as Atlantic halibut. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber shankar s., Indien

Foto: Toronto, Kanada, Aquarium


Courtesy of the author shankar s., Indien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13445 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Hippoglossus hippoglossus 
German:
Atlantischer Heilbutt 
English:
Atlantic Halibut 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Hippoglossus (Genus) > hippoglossus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Barents Sea, Bay of Biscay, Canada , Danmark, East cost of USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, France, Germany, Greenland, Gulf of Maine, Iceland, Ireland, Labrador Península, Netherlands, North Atlantic Ocean, Norway, Oceanodromous, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Sweden, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
50 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
up to 185.04" (470 cm) 
Weight:
320 kg 
Temperature:
0,4 °F - 7,9 °F (0,4°C - 7,9°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Herring, Lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Worms 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-20 19:12:20 

Info

Synonyms:
Hippoglossus americanus Gill, 1864
Hippoglossus gigas Swainson, 1839
Hippoglossus linnei Malm, 1877
Hippoglossus maximus Gottsche, 1835
Hippoglossus vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Pleuronectes hippoglossus Linnaeus, 1758

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage shankar s. (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss