Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Hippoglossus stenolepis Pacific halibut Alaskan halibut

Hippoglossus stenolepisis commonly referred to as Pacific halibut Alaskan halibut. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew Long, USA

Foto: Shaw’s Cove, Laguna Beach, Kalifornien, USA


Courtesy of the author Andrew Long, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13463 
AphiaID:
274290 
Scientific:
Hippoglossus stenolepis 
German:
Pazifische Heilbutt 
English:
Pacific Halibut Alaskan Halibut 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Hippoglossus (Genus) > stenolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schmidt, 1904 
Occurrence:
Russland, Aleutian Islands, Canada , Chukchi Sea, Gulf of Alaska , Gulf of California, Japan, Mexico (East Pacific), Northeast Pacific Ocean, the Sea of Okhotsk, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1200 Meter 
Size:
101.57" - 105.12" (258cm - 267cm) 
Weight:
363 kg 
Temperature:
32.54 °F - 42.26 °F (0.3°C - 5.7°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea squirts, Sepia, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-24 12:06:22 

Info

Synonym: Hippoglossus hippoglossus camtchaticus Rendahl, 1931

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage Andrew Long (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss