Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pagurus brevidactylus Hermit crab

...

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13369 
AphiaID:
366662 
Scientific:
Pagurus brevidactylus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Hermit Crab 
Category:
Hermit Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > brevidactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, North Atlantic Ocean, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America (Western Atlantic Ocean), The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 130 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - (22°C - 27,7°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Carrion, Copepods, Coral spawn, Detritus, Fish eggs, Lobster eggs, Shrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-19 16:17:33 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Eupagurus brevidactylus Stimpson, 1859
Pagurus brevidactilus Scelzo & Boschi, 1973
Pagurus miamensis Provenzano, 1959
Pagurus miamensis uncifer Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1968

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus brevidactylus

Last comment in the discussion about Pagurus brevidactylus