Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Dactylopterus volitans Flying gurnard

Dactylopterus volitansis commonly referred to as Flying gurnard. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Flughahn (Dactylopterus volitans)

Flughahn (Dactylopterus volitans) Malta


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1333 
AphiaID:
127232 
Scientific:
Dactylopterus volitans 
German:
Flughahn 
English:
Flying Gurnard 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Barbados, Suriname, Russland, Algeria, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, East-Atlantic Ocean, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Madeira, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Spain, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 84.2 °F (20°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Nekton, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-07 22:21:50 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Callionymus pelagicus Rafinesque, 1818
Cephalacanthus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cephalacanthus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactilopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus blochii Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus communis Owen, 1853
Dactylopterus fasciatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus occidentalis Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus spinarella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dactylopterus tentaculatus Swainson, 1839
Dactylopterus vulgaris Steindachner, 1867
Gasterosteus spinarella Linnaeus, 1758
Gonocephalus macrocephalus Gronow, 1854
Polynemus sexradiatus Mitchill, 1818
Trigla fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Trigla volitans Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Dactylopteroidei (Suborder) > Dactylopteridae (Family) > Dactylopterus (Genus) > Dactylopterus volitans (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Flughahn (Dactylopterus volitans)
2
DactylopterusVolitans
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Dactylopterus volitans - Helm-Knurrhahn - Oktober 2006 - Indonesia - North-Sulawesi - P. Gangga - Canon DIGITAL IXUS 700
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss