Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Pentapodus nagasakiensis Japanese Whiptail, Big-eye Whiptail, Japanese Butterfish, Japanese Threadfin Bream

Pentapodus nagasakiensisis commonly referred to as Japanese Whiptail, Big-eye Whiptail, Japanese Butterfish, Japanese Threadfin Bream. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Osezaki, (Cape Ose), Japan

// 26 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13101 
AphiaID:
282207 
Scientific:
Pentapodus nagasakiensis 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Japanese Whiptail, Big-eye Whiptail, Japanese Butterfish, Japanese Threadfin Bream 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > nagasakiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Tanaka, ), 1915 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Bunaken, China, Coral sea, Corea, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lombok, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, South China Sea, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 10.63" (15cm - 27cm) 
Temperature:
74.48 °F - 82.94 °F (23.6°C - 28.3°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-14 20:47:40 

Info

Pentapodus nagasakiensis usually occurs in deeper coastal waters, sometimes penetrating shallow estuaries or harbours.
The snapper occurs as a single animal, in pairs or in small groups over sandy bottoms.

Colour: Upper half of the body is yellowish, lower half whitish.

Synonym:
Leptoscolopsis nagasakiensis Tanaka, 1915

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Izuzuki Diver (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss