Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pentapodus paradiseus Blue-banded Whiptail, Blue-faced Whiptail, Butterfly Bream, China Fish, Long-tail Perch, Paddy, Paradise Butterfish, Paradise Whiptail, Paradise-fish, Rainbow, Rainbow Paradise Fish, Whiptail

Pentapodus paradiseusis commonly referred to as Blue-banded Whiptail, Blue-faced Whiptail, Butterfly Bream, China Fish, Long-tail Perch, Paddy, Paradise Butterfish, Paradise Whiptail, Paradise-fish, Rainbow, Rainbow Paradise Fish, Whiptail. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Chowder Bay, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales, Australien, 23 April 2016


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10808 
AphiaID:
282208 
Scientific:
Pentapodus paradiseus 
German:
Scheinschnapper 
English:
Blue-banded Whiptail, Blue-faced Whiptail, Butterfly Bream, China Fish, Long-tail Perch, Paddy, Paradise Butterfish, Paradise Whiptail, Paradise-fish, Rainbow, Rainbow Paradise Fish, Whiptail 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > paradiseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Solomon Islands, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 11.81" (15cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
23,8 °F - 27,4 °F (23,8°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-11 17:39:09 

Info

(Günther, 1859)

Synonyms:
Bodianus pacificus (Kamohara, 1952)
Verreo pacificus Kamohara, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon pacificus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss