Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Exyrias puntang Puntang goby, Puntang, Silver-spotted Goby

Exyrias puntangis commonly referred to as Puntang goby, Puntang, Silver-spotted Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12954 
AphiaID:
279167 
Scientific:
Exyrias puntang 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Puntang Goby, Puntang, Silver-spotted Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Exyrias (Genus) > puntang (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Maumere, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
16,2 cm 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 20:02:30 

Info

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Eryxias puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Exirias puntang (Bleeker, 1851)
Exyrias puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854)
Gnatholepis puntangoides (Bleeker, 1854)
Gnatholepis sindonis Snyder, 1908
Gobius andamanensis Day, 1871
Gobius canalae Sauvage, 1881
Gobius concolor De Vis, 1884
Gobius maculipinnis MacLeay, 1883
Gobius puntang Bleeker, 1851
Gobius puntangoides Bleeker, 1854

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss