Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Sebastes rubrivinctus Flag rockfish

Sebastes rubrivinctusis commonly referred to as Flag rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ron DeCloux, USA

05.09.2009
Courtesy of the author Ron DeCloux, USA . Please visit brianeyes21comcast.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12451 
AphiaID:
274845 
Scientific:
Sebastes rubrivinctus 
German:
Fahnen-Stachelkopf 
English:
Flag Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > rubrivinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 302 Meter 
Size:
20.08" - 25.2" (51cm - 64cm) 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Temperature:
41 °F - 50 °F (5°C - 10°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Sepia, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-01 13:27:25 

Info

Inhabit rocky areas.

Synonyms:
Sebastes (Sebastichthys) rubrivinctus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)·
Sebastichthys rubrivinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Sebastodes rubrivinctus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Ron DeCloux (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss