Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Sebastes miniatus Vermilion rockfish

Sebastes miniatusis commonly referred to as Vermilion rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman, USA

Foto: Wilson Rock Foul Area, Kalifornien, USA


Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net. Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11703 
AphiaID:
274820 
Scientific:
Sebastes miniatus 
German:
Zinnoberroter Rockfish, Zinnoberroter Stachelkopt 
English:
Vermilion Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > miniatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada , Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 274 Meter 
Size:
up to 35.83" (91 cm) 
Weight:
6,8 kg 
Temperature:
7,9 °F - 8,6 °F (7,9°C - 8,6°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Krill, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Nekton, Predatory, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-18 16:52:33 

Info

Sebastes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

Synonyms:
Sebastes (Rosicola) miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Sebastichthys miniatus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Sebastodes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss