Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Rumphella aggregata Bushy Sea Rod Brown Brushy Sea Fan, Bushy Gorgonian

Rumphella aggregatais commonly referred to as Bushy Sea Rod Brown Brushy Sea Fan, Bushy Gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12415 
AphiaID:
213044 
Scientific:
Rumphella aggregata 
German:
Busch-Gorgonie 
English:
Bushy Sea Rod Brown Brushy Sea Fan, Bushy Gorgonian 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Rumphella (Genus) > aggregata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nutting, ), 1910 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bismarck Archipelago, Ceram Sea , Coral sea, Egypt, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Lesser Sunda Islands, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, South Australia, South China Sea, Timor Sea 
Sea depth:
3 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Dustfood , Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-23 13:06:40 

Captive breeding / propagation

Rumphella aggregata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Rumphella aggregata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Synonym: Plexaura aggregata (Nutting, 1910)

External links

  1. Animal World (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Harald´s Gorgonien-Lexikon (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. OneTouch 4.0 Sanned Documents (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Westaustralisches Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss