Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Ctenogobiops crocineus Silverspot shrimpgoby, Seychelles Shrimpgoby

Ctenogobiops crocineusis commonly referred to as Silverspot shrimpgoby, Seychelles Shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1231 
AphiaID:
219436 
Scientific:
Ctenogobiops crocineus 
German:
Goldstreifen-Grundel 
English:
Silverspot Shrimpgoby, Seychelles Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > crocineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1959 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Fish larvae, Flakes, Mysis, Pellets, Schrimps 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-07 10:51:18 

Info

Smith, 1959

Correct name concerning WoRMS: Ctenogobiops maculosus (Fourmanoir, 1955)
Correct name concerning Fishbase: Ctenogobiops crocineus (Smith, 1959)

A pale shrimpgoby with four rows of brown spots or dashes along the sides, three oblique rows of dark dashes on the rear of the head, larger dark spots on lower sides often encircled with blue dots, a small white dash at upper pectoral-fin base and a long white streak on the pectoral fin.
Ctenogobiops crocineus inhabits sandy areas, sharing burrows with alpheid shrimps.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Cryptocentroides maculosus Fourmanoir, 1955
Ctenogobiops crocineus Smith, 1959
Ctenogobius crocineus (Smith, 1959)
Rhinogobius crocineus (Smith, 1959)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > Ctenogobiops maculosus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss