Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Exallias brevis Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny

Exallias brevisis commonly referred to as Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Exalia brevis,Leopard blenny, 2019


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1210 
AphiaID:
219286 
Scientific:
Exallias brevis 
German:
Leoparden-Schleimfisch 
English:
Leopard Blenny, Leopard Rock Skipper, Shortbodied Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Exallias (Genus) > brevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kner, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 12:28:50 

Info

(Kner, 1868)

Feeds primary on corla polps.

Synonyms:
Cirripectes leopardus (Day, 1870)
Exalias brevis (Kner, 1868)
Salarias brevis Kner, 1868
Salarias leopardus Day, 1870

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Eilat, Israel
2
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto, Marsa Alam-Marsa Barak, Ägypten
1
1

Female

Exalia brevis,Leopard blenny, 2019
1
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto Hurghada, Ägypten
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 29.11.19#2
Geht auch gerne an Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.
Nimmt KEIN Ersatzfutter.
am 04.02.11#1
einer der wenigen Schleimfische, die sich zu zweit in 350 l Artenbecken nicht umgebracht haben, dennoch meiner Meinung nach nicht ! haltbar, da absoluter Nahrungsspezialist und nicht an Ersatzfutter zu gewöhnen, dargereichte diverse Steinkorallen, die fleißig abgegrast werden scheinen auf Dauer nicht auszureichen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss