Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Synchiropus corallinus Exclamation point dragonet, Coral Dragonet

Synchiropus corallinusis commonly referred to as Exclamation point dragonet, Coral Dragonet. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Pantar Island, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11682 
AphiaID:
302274 
Scientific:
Synchiropus corallinus 
German:
Leierfisch 
English:
Exclamation Point Dragonet, Coral Dragonet 
Category:
Dragonets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Synchiropus (Genus) > corallinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Alor, Australia, Chesterfield Islands, Coral sea, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Midway Islands, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Queensland (Australia), Savu Sea, Tonga 
Sea depth:
12 - 122 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 1.57" (3,7cm - 4,0cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-30 16:39:39 

Info

Synchiropus corallinus is found on mixed volcanic and coral sand, broken shells, and rubble substrate, with low relief and no algal cover (rarely on pure sand).

Source:
EOL (Encyclopedia of Life)
http://www.eol.org/pages/209832/overview

Synonyms:
Callionymus corallinus Gilbert, 1905
Paradiplogrammus corallinus (Gilbert, 1905)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss