Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Blenniella periophthalmus Blue-dashed rockskipper

Blenniella periophthalmusis commonly referred to as Blue-dashed rockskipper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1162 
AphiaID:
219249 
Scientific:
Blenniella periophthalmus 
German:
Chromosomen-Felsenspringer 
English:
Blue-dashed Rockskipper 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniella (Genus) > periophthalmus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tuamoto Islands, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-04-26 18:32:06 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Synonyms:
Alticops periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Istiblennius biseriatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Istiblennius periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Istiblennius periophthalmus biseriatus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Salarias biseriatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias muscarus Snyder, 1908
Salarias percophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias periophthalmus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias schultzei Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Blenniella (Genus) > Blenniella periophthalmus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Reunion Island
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Sudan
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
Blenniella periophthalmus
1
Istiblennius periopthalmus
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.06.07#5
Toller Algenfresser!!!Ist zwar nicht der der schönste Fisch..aber trotzdem irgendwie süß...und sehr nützlich!!Bei mir war er von Anfang an drin, in der 2Woche schon nach dem wasser einlass..hat sich prächtig Entwickelt und habe keinerlei Schwierigkeiten mit raus springen ect.!!
am 13.01.07#4
Super Algenfresser und nimmt auch Frostfutter. Bei uns ist er auch nach der Einfahrphase wohlgenährt und schwimmt munter durch's Becken. Absolut keine Probleme mit dem Korallen- und Feuerkorallenwächter.
am 14.08.06#3
Nachtrag!

Eine 25cm hohe Umrandung hat nicht ausgereicht.
Der Fisch ist trotzdem rausgesprungen, diesmal Nachts ;-(

Braucht wohl besser ein abgedecktes Becken - ist aber ansonsten absolut problemlos haltbar gewesen.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss