Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis Brighteye damselfish, Stop-start Damsel

Plectroglyphidodon imparipennisis commonly referred to as Brighteye damselfish, Stop-start Damsel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Tregosse Reef, Korallenmeer, November 2016.


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11475 
AphiaID:
212856 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Brighteye Damselfish, Stop-start Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > imparipennis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant & Sauvage, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Line Islands, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 84.2 °F (23°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, omnivore, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 16:45:41 

Info

Synonyms:
Abudefduf imparipennis (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Abudefduf iwasakii Okada & Ikeda, 1939
Chromis elaphrus Jenkins, 1903
Chrysiptera prughi Fowler, 1946
Glyphisodon imparipennis Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Oliglyphisodon caeruleomaculatus Fowler, 1946

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss