Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Dascyllus marginatus Marginate dascyllus

Dascyllus marginatusis commonly referred to as Marginate dascyllus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: S.Jeddah, Rotes Meer, 1999


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
109 
AphiaID:
212849 
Scientific:
Dascyllus marginatus 
German:
Rotmeerpreussenfisch 
English:
Marginate Dascyllus 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
China, Egypt, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Taiwan, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
14,4 °F - 28,6 °F (14,4°C - 28,6°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-14 10:20:42 

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

We don't recommend to keep a swarm. When the fish grow older they use to get more agressive. Better kept as pair. Likes to hide between the branches of acropora corals.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus marginatus Rüppell, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > Dascyllus marginatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: S.Jeddah, Rotes Meer, 1999
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Ras Mohamed, Rotes Meer, 2015
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Ras Mohamed, Rotes Meer, 2015
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Dascyllus marginatus - Rotmeerpreussenfisch  -  November 2007 - Egypt - Red Sea - Safari - Canon PowerShot G7
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 04.04.09#1
Vor etwa einem Vierteljahr habe ich drei Stück dieser hübschen Riffbarsche in Erlangen bei Fischers Riffgrotte erwerben können. Sie bewohnten ein ca. 110 l fassendes RedSea Max.
Nach einiger Zeit wurde ein Tier von den beiden anderen, bei denen es sich wohl um ein Pärchen handelt, gekillt. Seither leben die beiden sehr einträchtig mit andren kleineren Fischen. Bei Erregung geben sie knarzende Töne von sich, die mich zunächst erschreckt haben.
Gegenüber Neuankömmlingen sind die Fische nicht harmlos. Als ich trotz erheblicher Bedenken auf gutes Zuraten eines Zoohändlers zur Glasrosenbekämpfung statt einiger Wurdemanni einen kleinen Chelmon einsetzte - Aussage des Zoohändlers "Der setzt sich schon durch" - haben die Dascyllus ihn innerhalb einer knappen Woche gekillt. Da bin ich wohl selbst schuld!
An sich sind die Dascyllus marginatus hübsche und leicht zu haltende Tiere - wenn man keine größeren Fische nachsetzt auch problemlos.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss