Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Choerodon cephalotes Grass tuskfish, Purple tuskfish, Tuskfish

Choerodon cephalotesis commonly referred to as Grass tuskfish, Purple tuskfish, Tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Banks, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Banks, Australien Copyright by Ian Banks. Please visit www.divingthegoldcoast.com.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10646 
AphiaID:
277266 
Scientific:
Choerodon cephalotes 
German:
Purpur-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Grass Tuskfish, Purple Tuskfish, Tuskfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > cephalotes (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Java, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
9 - 130 Meter 
Size:
up to 14.96" (38 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Sea urchins, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-28 20:58:41 

Info

(Castelnau, 1875)

Synonyms:
Chaerops cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Chaerops hodgkinsonii Saville-Kent, 1893
Chaerops macleayi Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Chaerops perpulcher De Vis, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon cephalotes (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss