Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Choerodon zosterophorus Black-blotch tuskfish, Darkstripe tuskfish, Zoster wrasse, Blacksaddle Tuskfish

Choerodon zosterophorusis commonly referred to as Black-blotch tuskfish, Darkstripe tuskfish, Zoster wrasse, Blacksaddle Tuskfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Foto: Puerto galera, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10644 
AphiaID:
277283 
Scientific:
Choerodon zosterophorus 
German:
Weißband-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Black-blotch Tuskfish, Darkstripe Tuskfish, Zoster Wrasse, Blacksaddle Tuskfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > zosterophorus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Comores, Flores, Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-19 13:11:03 

Info

(Bleeker, 1868)

Synonyms:
Choerodon zosterphorus (Bleeker, 1868)
Choerops brenchleyi Günther, 1872
Choerops zosterophorus Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Choerodon (Genus) > Choerodon zosterophorus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto:  Puerto galera, Philippinen
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss