Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stylaster californicus California hydrocoral

Stylaster californicusis commonly referred to as California hydrocoral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA

Foto: Süd-Kalifornien, Westküste USA, Ost-Pazifik


Courtesy of the author Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA Phil Garner, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10477 
AphiaID:
285860 
Scientific:
Stylaster californicus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
California Hydrocoral 
Category:
Lace corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > californicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Canada , Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
12 - 55 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 57.2 °F (°C - 14°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-06 18:57:03 

Info

Stylaster californicus (Verrill, 1866)

Host of Pedicularia californica (Fam.Ovulidae).

Synonym:
Allopora californica Verrill, 1866

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 22.05.2021.
  2. Flickr Seite Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss