Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Didemnum molle Green Urn Sea Squirt

Didemnum molleis commonly referred to as Green Urn Sea Squirt. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anders Poulsen, Dänemark

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk


Courtesy of the author Anders Poulsen, Dänemark Please visit www.colours.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
995 
AphiaID:
212513 
Scientific:
Didemnum molle 
German:
Grüne Riffseescheide 
English:
Green Urn Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Didemnidae (Family) > Didemnum (Genus) > molle (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herdman, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Africa, Australia, Fiji, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Tansania 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
0.98" - 3.94" (2.5cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Food specialist, Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Didemnum ahu
  • Didemnum albopunctatum
  • Didemnum algasedens
  • Didemnum amethysteum
  • Didemnum amourouxi
  • Didemnum apersum
  • Didemnum apuroto
  • Didemnum arancium
  • Didemnum aratore
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-04-20 21:41:13 

Info

Didemnum molle (Herdmann, 1886)


Synonyms:
Didemnum sycon
Diplosomoides molle
Leptoclinum molle
Lissoclinum molle

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Didemnidae (Family) > Didemnum (Genus) > Didemnum molle (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
2
Didemnum molle; Aufnahme Raja Ampat
2
Grüne Riffseescheide (Didemnum molle)
1
Sea Squirt (Didemnum molle) Timur I, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1
Didemnum molle Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Didemnum molle Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.