Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Stethojulis strigiventer Three-ribbon wrasse

Stethojulis strigiventeris commonly referred to as Three-ribbon wrasse . Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
9950 
AphiaID:
219061 
Scientific:
Stethojulis strigiventer 
German:
Silberstreifen-Junker 
English:
Three-ribbon Wrasse  
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > strigiventer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Banda Sea, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 5.91" (7cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Detritus, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-30 19:40:46 

Info

(Bennett, 1833)

Manado and vicinity, Pulau Seribu, Pulau Bintan

Synonyms:
Julis renardi Bleeker, 1851
Julis strigiventer Bennett, 1833
Stethojulis psacas Jordan & Snyder, 1902
Stethojulis renardi (Bleeker, 1851)
Stethojulis stringiventer (Bennett, 1833)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Stethojulis (Genus) > Stethojulis strigiventer (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss