Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Asteropsis carinifera Sheriff-badge Sea Star, Keeled Sea Star, Comb Reef Sea Star

Asteropsis cariniferais commonly referred to as Sheriff-badge Sea Star, Keeled Sea Star, Comb Reef Sea Star. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Loreto, Sea of Cortez


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9841 
AphiaID:
213177 
Scientific:
Asteropsis carinifera 
German:
Seestern 
English:
Sheriff-badge Sea Star, Keeled Sea Star, Comb Reef Sea Star 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > carinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Columbia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of California, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Moluccas, New Caledonia, Okinawa, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, the Society Islands 
Sea depth:
3 - 55 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.15" (7cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
15,8 °F - 84.2 °F (15,8°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus, Invertebrates, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-16 20:21:27 

Info

(Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:
Asterias carinifera Lamarck, 1816
Asterope carinifera Müller & Troschel, 1842
Gymnasteria biserrata von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria carinifera von Martens, 1866
Gymnasteria inermis Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria spinosa Gray, 1840
Gymnasteria valvulata Perrier, 1875
Gymnasterias carinifera Bell, 1893
Pentaceraster mammillatus Tortonese, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asteropseidae (Family) > Asteropsis (Genus) > Asteropsis carinifera (Species)

External links

  1. Echinoderms of Ecuador (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 16.05.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss