Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aetapcus maculatus Warty prowfish, Smooth Prowfish, Tasmanian Prowfish

Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution

Courtesy of the author Julian Finn / Museum Victoria, Australien Please visit portphillipmarinelife.net.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
9832 
AphiaID:
279511 
Scientific:
Aetapcus maculatus 
German:
Indianerfisch 
English:
Warty Prowfish, Smooth Prowfish, Tasmanian Prowfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Pataecidae (Family) > Aetapcus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Endemic species 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.27" (21 cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 75.2 °F (18°C - 24°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-23 11:27:19 

Info

(Günther, 1861)

Synonyms:
Aetapcus vincenti (Steindachner, 1861)
Pataecus maculatus Günther, 1861
Pataecus vincenti Steindachner, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Pataecidae (Family) > Aetapcus (Genus) > Aetapcus maculatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Source: Julian Finn / Museum Victoria. License: CC by Attribution
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss