Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pataecus fronto Red Indianfish, Red Foreheadfish, Red Indian Fish

Copyrigfht John Turnbull, Foto: Bare Island, Botany Bay, New South Wales

Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
9831 
AphiaID:
282179 
Scientific:
Pataecus fronto 
German:
Indianerfisch 
English:
Red Indianfish, Red Foreheadfish, Red Indian Fish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Pataecidae (Family) > Pataecus (Genus) > fronto (Species) 
Initial determination:
Richardson, 1844 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, Great Australian Bigh, New South Wales (Australia), Queensland (Australia), South Australia, Victoria (Australia), West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 10.63" (27 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 64.4 °F (°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-05 21:13:16 

Info

Richardson, 1844

Synonym: Pataecus fonto Richardson, 1844

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Pataecidae (Family) > Pataecus (Genus) > Pataecus fronto (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss